The February 2nd race on the Eastern Hillside course was one of the toughest races we have held in a while.  We received over 30″ of snow during the week prior to the race which made the already tough course even more difficult.  A big congrats to our overall winners from the first race of the 2014 Beaver Creek Running Series: Snowshoe Edition presented by The North Face.

Thanks for coming out to the race.  We hope to see you all on March 2nd for the final race of the series.  The Jeremy Wright Memorial race at the Beautiful McCoy Park Nordic Center.

Fastest on Course: Ethan Pence 5K  Elapsed time- 34:11.21
Fastest Female 5K: McKenna Ramsay 5K  Elapsed Time- 36:37.18
Fastest Male 10K: Josiah Middaugh Elapsed Time- 57:40.58
Fastest Female 10K: Jennifer Razee Elapsed Time- 1:14.17

Beaver Creek Running Series: Snowshoe Edition
Presented by The North Face
Eastern Hillside – Feb 2nd, 2014

Final Results by Age Class

Class : 5F Under 10
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
43 145 Katie Kelble 59:27.1 (1)
Class : 5F 10-19
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
1 151 McKenna Ramsay 36:37.1 (1)
6 152 Megan Rossman 42:19.4 (2)
8 154 Nikki Cunning 42:59.5 (3)
13 148 Adair Pattillo 46:46.0 (4)
17 274 Maggie Gilman 49:35.2 (5)
30 147 Gina Kelble 56:22.5 (6)
37 153 Dakota Sloniker 58:33.0 (7)
Class : 5F 20-29
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
24 159 Beth Pantzer 55:09.0 (1)
32 1060 Samantha Cavanagh 56:27.0 (2)
38 161 Lorraine Snow 58:45.6 (3)
45 157 Brittany Boselli 59:54.1 (4)
56 279 Erin Calorie 1:09:06 (5)
59 160 Amelia Vonesh 1:17:24 (6)
60 156 Max Van Dyke 1:17:26 (7)
Class : 5F 30-39
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
2 163 Melinda Brandt 37:18.9 (1)
4 166 Karen Seitz 40:06.9 (2)
5 259 Erin Mundo 41:51.9 (3)
7 184 Ingrid Middaugh 42:41.0 (4)
11 167 Carrie Alt 45:58.1 (5)
22 187 Christina Hooper 52:07.0 (6)
23 189 Michele Rewold 54:51.7 (7)
26 185 Leigh Tarrant 55:30.4 (8)
29 180 Lori Pohl 56:12.9 (9)
35 171 Becky Baugh 57:38.9 (10)
47 272 Hanlon Thorpe 1:01:22 (11)
50 165 Erin Pasold 1:04:39 (12)
53 162 Stephanie Sheldon 1:07:27 (13)
54 174 Stephanie Peer 1:08:10 (14)
64 186 Deb Hyman 1:24:42 (15)
65 267 Kathryne Grove 1:25:33 (16)
66 268 Brandee Plott 1:25:35 (17)
68 1121 Lara Johnson 1:32:12 (18)
72 261 Elizabeth Templeton 1:40:44 (19)
73 260 Aryn Schlichting 1:40:45 (20)
19 1108 Marian Cartin 1:34:07 (1)
Class : 5F 40-49
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
9 213 melinda jensen 45:28.6 (1)
14 199 Allison Pattillo 47:02.8 (2)
15 203 Debbie Corr 47:13.6 (3)
18 198 Angela Lavelle 49:38.5 (4)
20 197 Holly Stanton 51:22.4 (5)
21 206 Valerie Sloniker 51:43.8 (6)
25 1096 Monica Gill 55:29.0 (7)
34 201 Jen Bradbury 57:24.8 (8)
36 195 Kathleen Fenley 58:30.5 (9)
39 196 Gretchen Ebbeson 58:56.4 (10)
46 216 Nancy Clarke 1:00:39 (11)
51 207 Kirsten Ovind 1:04:46 (12)
55 193 Stephanie Gibson 1:08:11 (13)
57 192 allison burgund 1:14:04 (14)
58 205 Terry Michel 1:14:07 (15)
61 202 Laurie Dusenberry 1:17:51 (16)
62 212 Holli Snyder 1:17:57 (17)
67 191 Bijal Choksi 1:29:08 (18)
69 208 kerrie kuhl 1:33:08 (19)
70 209 Heather Downey 1:35:11 (20)
Class : 5F 50-59
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
3 1103 heidi Vosbeck 37:56.0 (1)
10 227 Sue Bardsley Bardsley 45:44.5 (2)
12 237 Linda Sue Hoops 46:00.4 (3)
16 222 Robyn Bryant 47:52.8 (4)
19 229 Stacy Williams 50:03.5 (5)
27 232 Laura Campbell 55:32.0 (6)
28 224 joy ramirez 56:01.4 (7)
31 230 Jenna Slavik 56:25.6 (8)
33 226 Diane Smith 57:20.3 (9)
40 244 Sandra Dycus 59:09.3 (10)
41 247 Suzanne Gallegos 59:14.8 (11)
42 238 mary streit 59:19.3 (12)
44 253 Lisa Pelchat 59:43.2 (13)
48 220 Peach  Duty 1:02:20 (14)
49 252 grace wellwerts 1:04:31 (15)
52 278 Donna Muhs 1:06:51 (16)
63 248 Carole Rowland 1:20:18 (17)
71 242 Diane Levin 1:37:43 (18)
Class : 5M 10-19
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
1 150 Ethan Pence 34:11.2 (1)
2 273 Nathan Maddox 34:35.4 (2)
4 258 colin Szuch 35:43.1 (3)
5 149 Brandon Sheard 36:03.5 (4)
19 271 Sullivan Middaugh 49:27.9 (5)
30 146 Connor Downey 1:35:12 (6)
Class : 5M 20-29
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
29 158 Brian Boselli 59:53.8 (1)
Class : 5M 30-39
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
6 269 Todd Foral 38:37.2 (1)
7 176 Jared Biniecki 42:10.5 (2)
9 179 kevin pillifant 42:29.1 (3)
12 177 Matthew Gompert 42:57.0 (4)
17 169 Taylor Ryan 47:58.0 (5)
18 266 Jessie MCCarron 49:08.1 (6)
20 182 andres ramirez duran 51:03.4 (7)
25 168 Amy Goscha 57:20.0 (8)
27 170 Mark Snow 58:44.9 (9)
Class : 5M 40-49
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
3 200 Mike McCollum 35:20.7 (1)
14 277 Todd MacKay 45:49.2 (2)
15 265 Steve Papson 47:00.3 (3)
Class : 5M 50-59
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
8 223 Nate Goldberg 42:18.4 (1)
10 231 Jeffrey Bernardy 42:34.4 (2)
11 243 David  Kelble 42:51.3 (3)
13 250 Rob Oertel 45:40.3 (4)
16 251 Greg Hansen 47:47.4 (5)
23 249 Patrick Campbell 52:33.5 (6)
26 245 Phil Goyen 58:02.4 (7)
28 239 Wayne Saxton 59:03.5 (8)
Class : 5M 60-69
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
21 254 TJ Spooner 51:04.4 (1)
22 276 Paul Bates 51:28.1 (2)
Class : 5M 70-79
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
24 257 Marlin Smickley 55:59.6 (1)
Class : 10F 20-29
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
9 1107 Sandi Nypaver 1:27:55 (1)
Class : 10F 30-39
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
1 1088 Jennifer Razee 1:19:55 (1)
5 1067 Molly Meuer 1:22:42 (2)
11 1116 Alyssa Carrier 1:32:14 (3)
12 1083 Erica  Shifflett 1:32:29 (4)
14 1065 Nicole Geraci 1:32:43 (5)
15 1078 Danielle McNair 1:32:53 (6)
17 1074 molly harrison 1:33:23 (7)
18 1076 Rachael Mayo-Smith 1:33:58 (8)
20 1066 Brittney Huntimer 1:34:23 (9)
22 1068 Ellie Minck 1:36:01 (10)
23 1071 Heather Dokken 1:41:09 (11)
24 1079 Margaret Spring 1:41:43 (12)
Class : 10F 40-49
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
2 1095 Heather Gollnick 1:20:05 (1)
3 1111 Katie Mazzia 1:20:09 (2)
4 1110 Caroline szuch 1:20:39 (3)
6 1091 Sharon O’Grady 1:22:52 (4)
7 1092 Laura Buitron 1:25:32 (5)
10 1093 stacy moller 1:29:48 (6)
13 1100 Anne Pence 1:32:33 (7)
16 1098 Carrie Larson 1:33:02 (8)
25 1120 Rebecca Dreyling 2:04:38 (9)
Class : 10F 50-59
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
21 1114 Lisa Gonzales-Gile 1:34:25 (1)
Class : 10F 60-69
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
8 1105 carol jean maunz 1:25:37 (1)
Class : 10M 20-29
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
2 1119 John O’Neill 1:14:31 (1)
3 1062 Sage Canaday 1:15:04 (2)
6 1063 James Ellis 1:19:43 (3)
7 1059 G. Anthony Kunkel 1:20:22 (4)
13 1061 Jonathan Zeschin 1:32:28 (5)
Class : 10M 30-39
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
1 1072 Josiah Middaugh 1:14:17 (1)
4 1073 Charlie Nowacki 1:15:45 (2)
8 1082 Geoff Grimmer 1:21:17 (3)
12 1077 Raf Nicholson 1:32:00 (4)
14 1064 Bryan Bender 1:32:55 (5)
18 1086 Christopher Baker 1:35:43 (6)
Class : 10M 40-49
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
5 1089 Mike Green 1:19:30 (1)
9 1112 Eric Pence 1:21:38 (2)
11 1115 Ronan Murray 1:29:38 (3)
17 1094 Travis Stover 1:34:52 (4)
Class : 10M 50-59
Place within Gender/Distance Bib Name Elapsed (Place in Class)
10 1118 Mark Muehlethaler 1:22:58 (1)
15 1104 Paul Freeman 1:33:01 (2)
16 1113 mike stepanek 1:33:22 (3)